How do we process personal data?

GDPR is an abbreviation of the General Data Protection Regulation and the general name for the new laws that are entering into force across Europe on 25 May 2018. This is an EU regulation that replaces the previous Swedish Personal Data Act (PUL). In brief, GDPR means the introduction of new laws to protect private individuals in the EU from having their personal data sold or hired out without their consent, and to prevent invasion of privacy.

Naturally, this is an important question for us. Like most companies, we have a CRM (Customer Relations Management) system in which we gather information about our customers and stakeholders, entirely aimed at enabling us to ensure a tailored offering to our customers and to provide the best possible service. For example, this includes names, company names, addresses, phone numbers and e-mail addresses, if a customer specifically wishes to receive information from us (e.g. subscribing to a newsletter or our customer magazine Inspire) or is interested in receiving invitations from Iggesund Paperboard to specific events and activities. This information is not accessible to anyone other than Iggesund Paperboard.

In order to ensure that we are complying with the GDPR requirements, we have drawn up a guideline on how this type of data will be processed in the future with the help of the Holmen Group’s commercial lawyers. You can read more about this guideline at holmen.com/en/site-service/personal-data. As a private individual you can choose to unsubscribe from newsletters, etc. and you can also request information on the data we hold on you in our system. You can apply to do this via e-mail. Naturally we would like to continue engaging in dialogue with all our customers and stakeholders. This is an important part of our work to offer the best solution and meet your needs as well as possible. If you have any questions or views on our work on GDPR, please do get in touch.

Who to contact

Please address communications regarding our processing of personal data to:

Holmen AB
Box 5407, 114 84 Stockholm, Sweden
phone: +46 8 666 21 00 
GDPR@holmen.com 

You always have the right to make a complaint regarding the processing of personal data to the supervisory authority:

Datainspektionen
PO-Box 8114, SE-104 20 Stockholm, Sweden
phone: +46 8 657 61 00 
datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se

Contact

Iggesund Paperboard
825 80 Iggesund
Sweden

+46 650 - 280 00
info@iggesund.com

Connect with Iggesund

  • Holmen.com
  • Personal data
  • Cookies
  • MyPages
  • Print

© Iggesund 2018